Data Protection

Please take time to read our Data Protection Policy


In the information age, we offer customers the means to be always connected. This requires data to be collected and processed. We adhere to this principle: When storing and transmitting data, we must ensure a high level of data protection and data security. That goes for information pertaining to our customers, prospects, business partners and employees. Because data protection is people protection.

We want Purple to not only stand for safe WiFi but also set the standard in data protection. For that reason, we view it as our duty, as an international corporation, to comply with the various legal regulations around the world that govern the collection and processing of personal data. Our top priority is to ensure universally applicable, worldwide standards for handling personal data. For us, protecting the personal rights and privacy of each and every individual is the foundation of trust in our business relationships.

Our Corporate Data Protection Policy lays out strict requirements for processing personal data pertaining to customers, prospects, business partners and employees. It meets the requirements of the European Data Protection Directive and ensures compliance with the principles of national and international data protection laws in force all over the world. The policy sets a globally applicable data protection and security standard for our company and regulates the sharing of information between our Group companies. We have established multiple data protection principles – among them transparency, data economy and data security – as our guideline.

Our teams are obligated to adhere to the Corporate Data Protection Policy and observe their local data protection laws. It is our duty to ensure that the rules and principles of data protection at Purple are followed around the world.
Purple will be pleased to answer any questions you have about data protection and security.


GDPR

Purple takes its obligations in relation to data privacy very seriously and as a member of the Future of Privacy Forum we consider ourselves to be at the very forefront of best practice in this area.

We have conducted a detailed review of our controls, procedures and practices in light of the GDPR and consider our processes, procedures and solutions to be materially compliant already. We are confident our solutions and practices will comply before the 2018 deadline.

Our Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Purple WiFi Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Purple WiFi Ltd. when you use this website. Purple WiFi Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Purple WiFi Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21 October 2015.

What we collect;

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@purplewifi.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Purple WiFi Ltd., 1 Henry Square, 225 Old Street, Ashton Under Lyne, OL6 7SR, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Data Protection policy updated November 2015.